2018 Schedule


ypdc-schedule-photo-1
staff-3

WEEK 1


Monday 

Opening Day "Getting to Know you"

"Mazz the Reptile Guy"-PM

Camp shirts and bags


Tuesday

Arts & Crafts

Dance

Karate

PM Swim-Cantiague Park



Wednesday 

Group Sports

Arts & Crafts

Painting with Danielle

PM Swim-Cantiague Park


Thursday

Ages 4-6 Once Upon a Tree Top

Group Sports

Game Room

Zumba


Friday
Yoga with Gator

Red, White and Blue Day

PM Swim-Cantiague Park

Camper Awards

 


 

WEEK 2


Monday

Arts & Crafts

Dance

Music

Karate

PM Swim-Cantiague Park


Tuesday

Dance

Arts & Crafts

Paint class with Danielle


Wednesday 

No Camp Happy 4th of July!

 


Thursday
Group Sports

Arts & Crafts

**Pump it Up-Upper Camp( ages 9 and up)

Zumba

PM Swim-Cantiague Park


Friday
**Pump it Up-Lower Camp(ages 4-8)

Yoga

PM Swim-Cantiague Park

Camper Awards


 

WEEK 3


Monday 

Arts & Crafts

Volleyball

Basketball

Softball/Baseball

PM Bowling(Sheridan Lanes) Upper Camp(9 and up)


Tuesday
Movies

Dance

Music

Karate

PM Swim-Cantiague Park


Wednesday 

AM Game Room play

Early Lunch

**Adventureland Amusement Park

**Reminder -Leave Camp Bags At Home Today!**


Thursday 

Game Room play

Handball

Basketball

Kickball

Arts & Crafts

Zumba

PM Swim-Cantiague Park


Friday

AM American Idol/Talent Show

Yoga with Gator

PM Swim-Cantiague Park

Camper Awards


 

WEEK 4


Monday

Group Sports

Arts & Crafts

Dance

PM Bowling Upper Camp(9and up) Sheridan Lanes


Tuesday
Basketball Clinic with Coach Rock

Arts & Crafts

Dance

Group Sports

Game Room


Wednesday 

Group Sports

Arts & Crafts

Painting with Danielle

PM Swim-Cantiague park


Thursday 

Arts & Crafts

Group Sports

Zumba

YPDC Obstacle Course Day (Marine Corp inspired)

PM Swim-Cantiague park

 


Friday
YPDC Game Show with our host director Brian Snyder-AM

Group Sports

Yoga with Gator

DJ Party with DJ Bob(Bethpage State Park)

Camper Awards


 

WEEK 5


Monday
Basketball

Kickball

Game Room

Arts & Crafts

PM Swim-Cantiague Park


Tuesday
Team Jersey Day

Group Sports

Game Room

Safetytown (Eisenhower Park) 9 year old's

PM Swim-Cantiague Park


Wednesday
AM Games

Early Lunch

*Adventureland

** Reminder-Leave Camp Bags At Home Today!**


Thursday
Tye-Dye Day

*Once Upon a Tree Top(4-6 year old's)

Zumba

Bingo

Handball


Friday
Music

Group Sports

Yoga with Gator

PM Swim-Cantiague Park

Camper Awards


 

WEEK 6


Monday
Dance

Softball

Volleyball

Basketball

PM Swim-Cantiague Park


Tuesday
*Long Island Children's Museum(Lower Camp 4-8 year old's)

Group Sports

Arts & Crafts

Karate

PM Swim- Cantiague Park


Wednesday
Tye-Dye Day

Dance

Group Sports

Painting with Danielle


Thursday
Silly Sock Day

*BOCES Environmental Trip(Old Brookville) (Ages 11 and Up)

Basketball

Handball

Zumba


Friday
Group Sports

Yoga with Gator

PM Swim-Cantiague Park

Camper Awards


 

WEEK 7


Monday
Color Wars

Ultimate Ball

Crab Soccer

PM Swim-Cantiague Park


Tuesday
Color War

Karate

*Active Kidz-(Lower Camp 4-8)

PM Swim-Cantiague Park


Wednesday
YPDC Quidditch Tournemnt

Arts & Crafts

Group Sports

YPDC Camp Relays


Thursday
*Active Kidz-Upper Camp(9-up)

LEGOS

Zumba

YPDC Quidditch Tournement

 


Friday
YPDC Camp Carnival

YPDC hosts the Voice

PM Swim-Cantiague Park


 

WEEK 8


Monday
YPDC Camp Olympics

Dance

Game Room

Group Sports

PM Swim-Cantiague Park

 


Tuesday
YPDC Got Talent Show

Arts & Crafts

Karate

*Pump it Up-Upper Camp(9-up)

 


Wednesday
*Adventureland **Please Leave Bags At Home


Thursday
Group Sports

Legos

Zumba

*Pump it Up-Lower Camp(4-8)


Friday
PM Swim-Cantiague Park

Yoga with Gator

YPDC Farewell Party

Camper/Counselor of the Year Ceremony